The first official Azerbaijani educational center opened
Today, the first official Azerbaijani educational centre - an educational complex named after the martyr Mubariz Ibrahimov, the National Hero of Azerbaijan, was opened in Turkiye.
Axar.az reports that Azerbaijani children living in Istanbul will be provided with activities based on the Azerbaijan general education program.
There are also 15-year-old children who cannot read and write among the schoolchildren, who are walking in school corridors for the first time. The educational centre will provide knowledge and literacy to the children of Azerbaijani families temporarily settled in Turkiye.
The director of the school, Aygun Hasanoglu, said that the Azerbaijani school named after Mubariz Ibrahimov, which has been operating under the association until now, will now function as an official educational institution: "Up to 400 students applied to this educational institution to study in the Azerbaijani language. More than 70 children are enrolled in the first grade alone. The number of second-grade students who want to study has reached 40. There are 4 students who are 15 years old and cannot read or write, and they had to start from the 1st grade. The number of 9th-grade students is increasing every day.
The director also noted that there are 11 classes in the educational institution.
It should be noted that the educational institution was established with the support of "Palmaly Holding".