The leadership of the MOD and SBS visited - Photo
On February 26, in connection with the 32nd anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy, the Minister of Defense Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, the head of the State Border Service (SBS) Colonel-General Elchin Guliyev and other leading staff of the institutions visited the "Khojaly Genocide Memorial" monument in Baku.
Axar.az reports that the management of the institutions showed respect for the memory of the victims of the tragedy by placing flower bouquets in front of the monument.
It should be noted that on the night of February 25-26, 1992, Armenian armed groups destroyed the city of Khojaly with the participation of the 366th regiment of the former Soviet army located in the city of Khankendi. As a result of the next massacre committed by the Armenian aggressors against the people of Azerbaijan, 613 people, including 106 women, 63 children, and 70 elderly people were killed with particular cruelty, 1275 civilians were captured, and the fate of 150 people were still unknown. As a result of this act of genocide, 8 families were destroyed, 25 children lost both parents, and 130 children lost one of their parents.