The President received the Chairman of the OSCE - Photo
On May 14, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received the delegation headed by the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Minister of Foreign, European Affairs and Trade of the Republic of Malta Ian Borg.
Axar.az reports that Ian Borg recalled with pleasure the meeting and discussions held within the framework of the Munich Security Conference with the President of Azerbaijan, and said that his visit was regional in nature.
He pointed out that Malta supports the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia and the process of peace treaty negotiations.
President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that it was our country that initiated the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia and the fundamental principles that form the basis of this process, and the text of the peace agreement was prepared by Azerbaijan and submitted for discussion. The head of our state said that the process of negotiations between Azerbaijan and Armenia is currently being continued in order to advance the peace agenda.
The head of state noted that although the elimination of the consequences of Armenia's military aggression against Azerbaijan and the occupation of our lands has been on the agenda of the OSCE since its inception, neither this organization nor the co-chairmanship mechanism of the Minsk Group of the OSCE is concerned with the elimination of the consequences of the conflict and the liberation of Azerbaijani territories from occupation, did nothing for the return of internally displaced persons. During these years, the negotiation process conducted by the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group also served to continue the occupation of Azerbaijani territories. President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that Azerbaijan put an end to the occupation by ensuring its territorial integrity and sovereignty in accordance with the norms and principles of international law and the UN Charter. Saying that the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict has already remained in history and does not exist, the head of state noted that it is time to abolish the OSCE Minsk group and all institutions related to it. The Azerbaijani side raised this issue, and there is no reason why the Armenian side would not agree to it.
At the meeting, views were exchanged on issues of transport links within the framework of the OSCE.
Ian Borg pointed out that his country closely supports the concept of small island states and developing states and constantly supports the development of these countries' relations with the European Union. He stated that he is ready to cooperate with our country in this regard, taking into account that Azerbaijan is chairing the COP29.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that within the framework of our country's presidency of COP29, the issue of small island states and developing states will be one of Azerbaijan's priorities. In this regard, the President of Azerbaijan noted the visit of Patricia Scotland, Secretary General of the Commonwealth of Nations, to our country, and touched on the development of cooperation with small island states within the framework of this organization and other countries of this category, the raising of the issue related to the existential problems they face within the framework of the COP, and the holding of various events. . In this regard, it was stated that Azerbaijan is also interested in cooperation with Malta.