On May 17, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the President of the Republic of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko visited the city of Shusha.
Axar.az reports that the heads of state visited the first residential complex in Shusha.
Aydin Karimov, the special representative of the President of Azerbaijan in Shusha district, informed the heads of state who came here by bus about the complex.
Aydin Karimov: Mr. President recently laid the foundation of the third complex on the opposite side. By the end of 2026, 111 multi-storey houses will be built in the city under the Great Return program. These will be four-story, five-story, six-story houses. We have already built 23 of them.
This is our flag square. Mr. President raised this flag. Zafar museum and another residential complex will be built here.
President Ilham Aliyev: We are approaching the first residential complex.
Aydin Karimov: This is an architectural monument of the 19th century, it was a gymnasium.
President Ilham Aliyev: These are new houses, built in the traditional architectural style of Shusha city.
Aydın Karimov: Local stone is used for cladding.
President Ilham Aliyev: Ancient Shusha houses were built mainly with these stones.
Aydin Karimov: 244 people - 58 families have already moved here.
The distinguished guest got acquainted with the conditions created in the complex and apartments.
It was reported that the total area of ​​the residential complex consisting of 23 buildings is about 8 hectares. The foundation of the complex was laid on August 29, 2021. The residential complex consists of 450 apartments, of which 28 are one-room, 195 are two-room, 190 are three-room, 30 are four-room, and 7 are five-room. On May 10, the first residential complex was opened with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva. According to the migration schedule, 224 people, including 58 families, have already been moved to the residential complex.
The President of Belarus, who toured the city by bus, was informed about the work done in Shusha.
President Ilham Aliyev: There is a special architectural style here in Shusha. The savages came and destroyed everything. On the left is the "Karabakh" hotel. It was built in my father's time. When we returned here, it was already in a semi-destroyed state, with only two floors functioning. We overhauled it. The Saatli mosque was also destroyed, see it on the left. We restored it too.
Aydin Karimov: It is the building of the former general post office, now it will be a public service center. This park was a favorite recreation place of the people of Shusha.
President Ilham Aliyev: The building of the City Hall, our flag was raised here when we liberated Shusha. Now we have substantially restored it.