Aliyev congratulates Latvian President on Independence Day
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev congratulated his Latvian counterpart Edgars Rinkevics on the occasion of Independence Day.
Axar.az presents the text of the congratulatory letter:
On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I sincerely congratulate you and all your people on the occasion of the national holiday of the Republic of Latvia - the Independence Day, and convey my best wishes.
The Azerbaijan-Latvia relations enjoy good traditions. The historical ties between our peoples, the current high level of interstate relations between Azerbaijan and Latvia provide significant opportunities for expanding fruitful cooperation between our countries across various fields.
I am confident that we will continue to make joint efforts to strengthen the traditional ties of friendship between our countries and to fully benefit from the potential of our cooperation in line with the interests of our peoples.
On this remarkable day, I wish you robust health, happiness, success in your endeavors, and everlasting peace and prosperity to the people of Latvia.