The next consular consultations were held between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia in Baku.
Axar.az was informed about this by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan (MFA).
It was reported that the Azerbaijani delegation was led by Emil Safarov, Head of the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and the Georgian delegation was led by Giorgi Tabatadze, Director of the Directorate for International Law, Consular and Diaspora Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
The meeting was attended by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Georgia, Faig Guliyev, Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Zurab Pataradze, officials of the Prosecutor General's Office, the Ministry of Justice, and the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
During the consular consultations, views were exchanged on the current state and development prospects of cooperation in the field of consular relations between the two countries, including the signing of bilateral documents in the field.
The parties held discussions on the protection of the rights and freedoms of citizens of the two countries and the provision of consular assistance to them, and agreed to intensify cooperation.
The consultations also included an exchange of views on cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia in justice, migration, education, social protection, and other important areas.
At the end of the talks, the heads of the delegations of the two countries signed a protocol of the meeting.