Germany does not expect any EU country will mind sanctions
German government does not expect any EU country to block the decision to extend sanctions against Russia at the summit scheduled for December 15, a source in the German government said on Wednesday.
Axar.az informs, he said: "I believe that consensus will be reached,". According to the source, the restrictions will be extended for six months. "We expect sanctions to be prolonged for another six months," the source noted.
He also said that the European Union could adopt the relevant document right after the summit. "If the leaders make a decision than it will be possible to take technical steps for the extension of sanctions right after that," he added. On Tuesday, French President Francois Hollande and German Chancellor Angela Merkel stated that Paris and Berlin were ready to prolong restrictions against Russia over the situation in Ukraine.