Another chairman joins Peace Platform
Chairman of the Association for Polish-Azerbaijan Cooperation Dawid Cecuda has joined the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace. presents the statement made by Dawid Cecuda in this regard citing to APA news agency.
“Acknowledging the importance of the peaceful resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Reiterating the respect and support to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Armenia and the internationally recognized borders of both states, Recognizing the importance to implement the relevant resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council and resolutions and decisions of other international organizations on the settlement of the conflict, Underlining the importance and expressing the support for the OSCE Minsk Group efforts on the conflict resolution, Referring to the long tradition of coexistence of the people of Armenia and Azerbaijan, Stressing with regret that perceptions of new generations growing in both countries towards each other are formed only in the context of war as a result of unsettlement of the conflict, Supporting the idea of peaceful coexistence of nations and the settlement of the protracted conflicts, On behalf of the organization, I, Dawid Cecuda, hereby express my support for this initiative and join “Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace” which is aimed at contributing to the peaceful resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.”