Date of next Geneva meeting revealed
Director of the United Nations Information Service in Geneva Alessandra Vellucci confirmed the new, fifth, round of the intra-Syrian talks will begin in Geneva on March 23.
Axar.az reports that during a briefing on Friday, in response to a question whether she could confirm the round would begin on the 23rd, she said: "To the best of my knowledge, yes. That is what has been announced. And for the moment nothing has come that would make us think the contrary. So I would definitely say "yes." And obviously if anything changes in terms of dates, you will be the first to know." The previous round of the intra-Syrian talks was in Geneva from February 23 to March 3. It was organized after a ten-month break. Besides the delegation of the Syrian government, the talks featured the opposition’s three groups: the Riyadh, Moscow and Cairo groups.