Russia urges coalition members for civilian casualties
The Russian foreign ministry spokeswoman urged the US-led coalition members in Syria to avoid civilian casualties.
Moscow urges all US-led coalition members in Syria to avoid civilian casualties amid reports of increasing collateral damage among the local population from airstrikes, Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said Thursday.
"We urge all members of the US coalition to show in their actions the most balanced and responsible approach to the fulfillment of the tasks set for the defeat of terrorists in Syria and Iraq in order to prevent numerous civilian casualties," Zakharova said at a briefing.
The US-led coalition of 68 nations is conducting airstrikes, ground-based and rocket-propelled artillery fire against the Daesh in Syria and Iraq.
The strikes in Iraq are conducted in support of the Iraqi government, but those in Syria are not authorized by the UN Security Council or the government of President Bashar Assad.