Poroshenko signs Ukraine-NATO cooperation program
Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko’s press service announced on Saturday that he signed the program of Ukraine's cooperation with NATO in 2017. reports that Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko has signed the program of Ukraine's cooperation with NATO in 2017, which provides for the development of political dialogue and comprehensive practical cooperation, Poroshenko’s press service said Saturday in a statement.
"President Petro Poroshenko signed a decree 'On Approving the Annual National Program under the Auspices of the Ukraine-NATO Commission in 2017,'" the statement reads, adding that the program has been significantly updated and improved.
The statement says that the program includes measures on reform implementation in state security, defense and other spheres of major importance, as well as on fighting corruption and decentralization. The aim of these reforms is to advance Ukraine toward NATO standards.
Additionally, the program provides for further development of the political dialogue between Ukraine and NATO, as well as building comprehensive and practical cooperation with NATO in order to "strengthen Ukraine's defense, and capabilities to counter continued Russian aggression."