President Ilham Aliyev meets with Serbian FM
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia, Ivica Dacic. informs, President Ilham Aliyev stressed the importance of Serbian first Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs Ivica Dacic`s participation in the Mid-Term Ministerial Conference of the Non-Aligned Movement. Hailing successful development of the bilateral relations, the head of state said Serbia is a friendly and partner country for Azerbaijan. Our countries support each other in international organizations, the President of Azerbaijan said. The head of state said Ivica Dacic`s visit also opens a good opportunity for discussing prospects of bilateral ties, expressing his confidence that Azerbaijan-Serbia relations will continue to develop.
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs Ivica Dacic extended Serbian President Aleksandar Vucic`s greetings to the head of state. Describing Azerbaijan as a friendly country for Serbia, Ivica Dacic hailed relations between the two countries.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for Aleksandar Vucic`s greetings, and asked Ivica Dacic to extend his greetings to the Serbian President.