President Vucic: Serbia is friendly country to Azerbaijan
Serbia is a friendly country to Azerbaijan, said Serbian President Aleksandar Vucic.
He made the remarks at an expanded meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in Baku on May 21, APA reports.
President Vucic first congratulated Ilham Aliyev on his victory in the presidential election and wished the Azerbaijani people prosperity.
The Serbian leader also extended his congratulations to President Aliyev on the occasion of the centenary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
Serbia is a friendly country to Azerbaijan, said President Vucic, adding. “In Baku we feel like at home of our closest friends. Mr. President, I attach special attention to your activity. You make great efforts to preserve the sovereignty and independence of your country and seek the country’s prosperity in very tense conditions. In addition, you have established good relations with the countries that support your policy. Serbia attaches great importance to you policy and respects it. I believe that there is still much to be done.”