Salehi talked to about elections - Const. Court
The results of the parliamentary elections in Iraq will be counted by the hand again. The leader of the Iraqi Turkmens Arshad Salehi answered the questions of
- Election protests of Iraqi Turkmens have yielded results ...
- Yes, the Iraqi Constitutional Court recently made a decision on the parliamentary elections. According to this decision boxes in all election centers will be counted by the hand and reviewed again.
- Is it a great success for the Turkmen people? Your election fraud case also was heard by Iraqi Prime Minister Haider al-Abadi, but for a long time, it did not give a result.
- Of course, this is a great success for us. The election frauds will come out when the boxes are opened. This decision was made by the federal court.According to the Iraqi constitution, the decisions of the Federal Court are not discussed or rejected. Therefore, boxes will be unequivocally counted by hand and the results will be announced again.
It should be noted that on May 12 parliamentary elections took place in the country and bulletins were kept in special warehouses.