West tries to tell 'fairy tales' about chemical weapons
According to the Syrian president, Syria destroyed all its stocks of chemical weapons. informs citing Sputnik.
Speaking to Russia's NTV news channel, Bashar Assad said that Western powers use "fairy tales" accusing Damascus of using chemical weapons when the terrorist forces under their control suffer military defeats.
The president also said that the West will not be allowed participate in Syria's reconstruction, because they act in a predatory manner.
"Frankly, this is the best statement made by the West during the entire war in Syria," Assad said, commenting on recent statements by Western officials that they would 'not give a cent' for Syria's reconstruction while Assad is in power.
"This is better because they will not be part of the restoration of Syria; we simply will not let them do it. Will they come to us with money or not? Whether they offer a loan, a donation or grants, anything — we do not need the West. The West is distant from the concept of integrity; they do not give, they only take," Assad said.
According to the president, notwithstanding the destruction of the war, Syria has the strength to rebuild. "We are certain of this," Assad said. "If we have no money, we ill borrow from our friends —from Syrians living abroad, from our treasury. We are not concerned about this. Perhaps the restoration of Syria will take more time, but nevertheless, there is no cause for concern."