What the Sochi meeting promises? - Dr. Karasik
The expanded meeting between Russian President Putin and Azeri President Aliyev in Sochi is about the current and future contours of the Moscow-Baku relationship.
Analyst on the Middle East and Senior Advisor at Gulf State Analytics Dr. Theodore Karasik told to while commenting on the results of Sochi meeting.
A number of different topic areas including energy, neighbors (Armenia, Iran) and geography (Caspian Sea). Putin wants Aliyev to join more closely with Russia-based security and financial organizations as the restructuring of relations occurs throughout the Caucasus and Central Asia. Russia knows that Iran can destablize Azerbaijan's south. It is about domestic Armenian politics (the struggle between Nikol Pashinyan and Robert Kocharyan) to impact the Caucasus as a whole. Finally, in the Caucasus, especially in Azerbaijan, and in Central Asia, Turkey has a great reputation. Official Ankara tries to bring together the Turkic states of the Caucasus and Central Asia - Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan and Kyrgyzstan in the common language, tradition and history.
Importantly, numerous documents were signed, including a cooperation program which will last until 2024 and six ‘road maps’ covering various areas. The road maps include building up trade, counter investments, creating transport routes, expanding humanitarian cooperation in various fields including cultural exchanges and tourism, as well as cooperation in the oil sector.