He is capable of provocation - Kuznetsov
Pashinyan is preparing for early parliamentary elections in Armenia, but his position is not as strong as in May.
Russian historian and analyst Oleg Kuznetsov said a statement to that expressed his attitude towards Armenian side about training in Karabakh today.
In domestic politics, he did not fulfill any of his promises in the spring of this year.
In fact, from the first days of coming to power in Armenia, it was personally known to me that Pashinyan is a populist and demagogic, as well as an amateur in public administration and financial policy issues. He and all his team are members of American non-governmental organizations. The main task is to criticize the state rather than state building. Therefore, the current government of Armenia is completely amateur and demagogues. None of them is able to make a radical change in Armenia, "Kuznetsov said.
According to the political scientist, Pashinyan and his team are the only means of ensuring their trust among the Armenian population, in psychology, it is called "substitute effect":
It should include the idea of the population with internal problems on the eve of elections. Using collective unconsciousness, he intends not to let the masses lose their loyalty to him.
Therefore, as separatists' political successor commanders of illegal armed groups of Nagorno-Karabakh today, he has to intensify the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.
The Armenian army can not start large-scale military operations due to its desperation, but it can carry out any military sabotage on the occupied lands to increase his rating on the eve of the election - Pashinyan able to do it ".
Kuznetsov said that the activity of the Armenian armed forces in Karabakh today is nothing more than a well-planned demonstration of domestic politics:
"They understand the intentions of the Pashinyan in a high level of management in Baku."
According to Kuznetsov, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev seeks a peaceful solution to the conflict with Armenia:
"Also, the tense internal political situation in Armenia gives a chance for a peaceful settlement of this long-term conflict, and I am convinced that there will be no war until the next summer."