Azerbaijan opens trading house in Poland - Photo
Azerbaijan’s first trading house has opened in the Polish capital of Warsaw. reports citing Azertag.
Addressing the event, Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev emphasized that the opening of the trading house testifies to the importance the Azerbaijani and Polish heads of state attach to developing economic and trade relations between the two countries. “At the same time it is indicative of the interest in Azerbaijani products in Poland.”
Mustafayev underlined that Azerbaijani-Polish relations are based on the principles of strategic partnership, mutual respect and friendship. The minister said that the launch of the trading house in Warsaw will contribute to the development of economic cooperation and expansion of relations between business communities of the two countries.
30 Azerbaijani companies will be demonstrating their products in the trading house, including beverages, dry fruits, pomegranates, hazelnuts, tea, confitures, juices, mineral waters and make-up.
On the sidelines of the event, the Azerbaijani trading house and Polish STX ONE firm signed a MOU on the purchase of hazelnuts and pomegranate juice concentrate from Azerbaijan.