Yerevan is the servant of 2 kings - Kuznetsov
The US Congress may refuse to impose sanctions on Armenia.
Russian historian and political analyst Oleg Kuznetsov said it to while commenting on the possibility of US sanctions for the military agreement signed by Armenia with Russia.
"The United States has a structure that can be adjusted according to the political situation. But in this case Armenia will have a very unpleasant event from the political point of view: Thus, the United States will demonstrate to the whole world that the official Yerevan is the servant of two owners - the Russian Federation and the United States. In fact, this does not cause any doubts.
The second option is that the United States may ignore the agreement. Everything will be clear in the next step of the deal" - the political scientist said.
It should be noted that, Armenian Deputy Defense Minister David Pakhchanyan met with Rosoboronexport and Russian Federal Service for Military Technical Cooperation during his visit to Moscow, and signed a number of agreements.
According to the agreement, Armenia will be supplyed some products by Russia.