Ilham Aliyev received Anna Birchali
On March 14, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev met with Romanian Deputy Prime Minister Anna Birchal. informs that, Ms. Anna Birchal conveyed greetings of the Romanian President and Prime Minister to the Head of State and noted that this meeting creates new opportunities and opportunities for the development of bilateral relations between our countries. He noted that this year marks the 10th anniversary of the establishment of strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Romania.
The head of state, in his turn, asked to convey his greetings to the President and the Prime Minister of Romania. President Ilham Aliyev noted that Ms. Birchal's personal contribution to the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Romania was highly appreciated in our country. The Head of State said that there are great opportunities for further development of bilateral relations between our countries, in particular, promoting economic and commercial cooperation.
Anna Birchal said that the meeting of the intergovernmental commission last year was very productive, and this commission plays an important role in the development of economic relations between the two countries.
During the meeting, the sides also touched upon cooperation within international organizations and praised the mutual support of our countries. It was also noted that the meeting of foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Romania and Turkmenistan was held recently, and the development of the transport sector was an important issue.
The head of state also touched upon the Romanian participation in the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council.
During the presidency of Anna Birchal Romania, the EU has strongly supported the expansion of relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union.