Tonoyan to Aliyev: Your oil wells will come under attack
Armenia’s Defense Minister is sending a clear message to Azerbaijan’s President not to embark on a foolish adventure. Otherwise, his pipelines and oil wells will come under attack, devastating the country’s economy and toppling his regime.
Dr. Theodor Karasik, a political analyst at the US Center for Lock Analytics commented about this to Axar.az:
"This is document as well as the argument is coming from a particular Lobby in the United States that seeks to influence actors on the question of Nagorno-Karabakh as well as the general threat posed. This is to influence other people and to help rally the troops so to speak. It's well-documented and typical behavior of a diasporic group."
According to Karasik "Foreign organizations ascribe to bend local issues out of context. In fact, the matter is even more serious – because to paraphrase Surkov it interferes in their brains, and they do not know what to do with their own altered consciousness."