Foreign minister met with Suleymanpur
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Secretary-General of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) Hadi Suleymanpur. informs that, H.Suleymanpur noted with satisfaction the participation in the V World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue and noted that the forum was dedicated to the important topic and congratulated the Azerbaijani side for organizing the event at a high level.
The Secretary General informed the Azerbaijani side about the reforms carried out within the ECO framework and future projects.
Mammadyarov said that the regional economic projects implemented in the ECO region are supported by us. Speaking about the regional projects initiated by Azerbaijan, the Foreign Minister spoke about the opportunities of the ECO member states to benefit from these projects.
The sides exchanged views on the opportunities of developing cooperation in trade, information and communication technologies, transport, logistics, commitment and other areas within the framework of the Economic Cooperation Organization.
Also, other issues of mutual interest were discussed.