Armenian lobby does not believe in the future of Armenia
When institutions for peace are established, it is very important to use the principle of multilateralism. The world is changing rapidly. reports that "in the early 1990s, I worked as a young diplomat in the United Nations. UN has done much in the field of peace building," Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov said during the 5th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue “Strengthening multilateralism and diplomacy for peace in the UN system”.
The Foreign Minister emphasized that there is nothing better than peace: "We need a multilateral principle and reach some results around this idea. As a party to the negotiations with Armenians, we can easily say that the conflicts are in effect for 30 years. Conflicts cannot provide positive and sustainable development."
"While on the plane, I exchanged views with the Armenian media representatives. They said that the diaspora helps us. But they do not believe in the future of the country."