Ambassador: There is a strong relationship with Azerbaijan
"I think we have an opportunity to develop our relations with Azerbaijan in all areas and bring the bilateral relations to a new level," US ambassador to Azerbaijan Earle Litzenberger told. reports that "I think there is a strong political will in Washington to develop the relationship and I am very pleased during my meetings with the ministers, and including with the president that there is a strong political will here to develop the relationships as well," he said.
The ambassador also spoke about the priorities of his activity as head of the US diplomatic mission in Azerbaijan.
"My priorities (during the tenure of the US ambassador to Azerbaijan - Ed.) are to continue our very close security cooperation to develop further our economic cooperation by moving behind the energy sector to help Azerbaijan to develop other sectors of the economy like agriculture, like tourism, information technology," Litzenberger said.