Elmar Mammadyarov met with Frakassetti
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received newly appointed UN Resident Representative in the Republic of Azerbaijan Alessandro Frakassetti. informs that, at the meeting, Alessandro Frakassetti presented the relevant letter to Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
The minister congratulated A. Frakassetti on his new appointment and expressed his hope that he would contribute to the further development of relations between Azerbaijan and UNDP.
Mammadyarov underlined Azerbaijan's successful cooperation within the framework of the United Nations Development Program and stressed the importance of increasing efforts for further cooperation. In his turn, A. Frakassetti briefed on the structural reforms in the UNDP system and noted that he would spare no efforts for the development of relations during his tenure.
The sides exchanged views on issues of mutual interest.