Not everything depends on Russia in Karabakh conflict
Russia plays a significant role in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement issue, Russian ambassador to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin said at a news conference on Tuesday.
“Russia plays an important and significant role in Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement issue, including based on strategic partnership relations with Armenia and partnership relations with Azerbaijan,” the ambassador said.
Axar.az reports that, he stressed that Russia acts in the format of the Minsk Group and undertakes separate steps as well not to allow escalation of the situation.
“We undertake all the necessary steps for the settlement of the negotiation process but it is clear that the final decision is to be made by the conflicting parties,” Kopirkin said.
“Russia’s role should be treated in a balance. It is significant role but cannot replace the actions of the two sides. We use all the mechanisms we have, but to say that everything depends on Russia is not very right,” the ambassador said.