Elmar Mammadyarov met with George Tsereteli
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, George Tsereteli. informs that, Elmar Mammadyarov noted that OSCE plays an important role in the European security system, including the OSCE PA, and the OSCE PA President has been instructed by the OSCE to resolve the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Briefed on the latest situation in the negotiation process, mediated by the Minsk Group co-chairs.
Touching upon the recent statements by the Armenian leadership and the bloody provocations on the front line, he noted that such irresponsible behavior seriously damaged the negotiation process. Stressing that Azerbaijan's position in the negotiation process is unchangeable, the minister said that the withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories and the return of Azerbaijani IDPs to their lands constitute the basis of negotiations.
In turn, George Tsereteli expressed his satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan and stressed that he was received by President Ilham Aliyev. He emphasized that he paid great attention to these important issues during his presidency in the OSCE PA, and stressed the importance of supporting the elimination and mitigation of conflicts and their humanitarian consequences, as well as the parliamentary mediation efforts. G. Tsereteli said that the OSCE PA is ready to provide various contacts for this purpose.
During the meeting, the sides agreed that Azerbaijan was productive in the work of the OSCE PA and made a significant contribution to the activity of the organization and discussed a number of issues on the agenda of the meeting and stressed the importance of further development of parliamentary cooperation in the OSCE area.