Keshikchidag talk between Asadov and Kobakhidze
The Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov discussed Keshikchidagh State Historical and Cultural Reserve located at the border of the two countries during a meeting with a delegation led by Georgian Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze.
According to Axar.az, Asadov said that Azerbaijan and Georgia are strategic partners, nobody can spoil this relationship: "The problems will be solved in the spirit of strategic partnership. A commission was established with the participation of both countries. The second meeting of the commission will take place in Tbilisi in the end of June. We are confident that the commission will do its utmost to resolve these issues at the proper level. I am confident that no one can break friendship between the peoples of Azerbaijan and Georgia."
Georgian parliament speaker Irakli Kobakhidze said the delimitation and demarcation of the border should be resolved within the rules: "Of course, our position is the same. The Commission has been established and the issue should be resolved within the format of the Commission. There are certain forces which want to undermine our relationship. Their attempts will fail, we will not allow this. The Commission has agreed on two-thirds of the delimitation and demarcation issues on the borders, and the other part will be settled on the friendship principles. Our relations are based on friendship and mutual respect. Our goal is to further develop our relationships. We attach great importance to the development of relations between the people."