Elmar Mammadyarov met with Gu Dongyu
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with the Director General of the United Nations Organization for Agriculture and Food (FAO) in Gu Dongyu. informs that, congratulating Gu Dongyu on his election as FAO Director General, Elmar Mammadyarov wished him success and expressed his confidence that cooperation between Azerbaijan and FAO would be strengthened.
Expressing gratitude for the congratulations, Mr. Dongyu expressed his satisfaction with the meeting with Elmar Mammadyarov, the first foreign minister in his current position, and regarded Azerbaijan as the most fruitful country with the FAO in the CIS.
Gu Dongyu highly appreciated the activities of the Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva as Goodwill Ambassador of the FAO and described the establishment of the FAO Partnership and Coordination Office in Azerbaijan as a positive experience.
The sides exchanged views on prospects of development of Azerbaijan-FAO cooperation, as well as development of this cooperation within the framework of South-South Partnership and involvement of third countries. Following the meeting, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov inspected the "Azerbaijani Room", established with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation at the headquarters of the FAO.
Elmar Mammadyarov was informed that the “Azerbaijani Room”, reflecting the culture and national spirit of Azerbaijan, is highly appreciated by FAO officials for its design, attractiveness and practicality.