Macron called Ilham Aliyev: He asked for it
On the evening of October 10, President of the French Republic Emmanuel Macron called the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. reports that the French President asked the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to support the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis, and Malaria, which was initiated by him.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his support for the initiative of the French President and expressed the readiness of the Azerbaijani side to make a significant contribution to the fight against these diseases.
The French President expressed his gratitude for the support and noted that Azerbaijan's support will be highlighted at the Fund's conference in Lyon these days.
During the telephone conversation, the heads of state discussed the development of bilateral relations and future contacts between the presidents of the two countries.