Impeachment not affects Trump's approval rate
Despite U.S. President Donald Trump's impeachment proceedings currently underway in the House of Representatives, his job approval rating statistically does not get affected and remains where it has been for weeks, according to a poll. reports ciitng Anadolu Agency.
Consulting company Gallup International's survey, published on Wednesday, revealed that the impeachment hearings in Congress do not have a noticeable impact on presidential approval.
Trump's approval rate has risen back to 43%, the number which he had in mid-September, just before news outlets began to report that a whistleblower complaint had been filed regarding a call between Trump and the Ukrainian president.
"On the question of whether Trump should be impeached and removed from office, 48% of Americans say yes while 50% say no, a rate statistically unchanged since mid-October when Gallup last asked the question," the company said in the survey fielded Nov. 1-14.
Trump also secured approval of his fellow Republicans with 90% during the impeachment inquiry.
Handling of the economy remains the president's strongest area with 57% approval, improving from his prior two readings -- 50% in May and 53% in August.
The poll shows that while four in 10 Americans approve of how the president handles foreign affairs and healthcare policy, 46% are satisfied with his position on guns and 40% on foreign affairs.
But Trump gets the lowest ratings on handling the situation on Syria, where 36% of Americans approve and 57% disapprove, said the Gallup survey.