Aliyeva spoke about her meeting with Putin
Our countries have strong traditions of friendship and good neighborliness. Today, we characterize Azerbaijani-Russian relations as strategic partnerships. I believe that relations between our countries are at the highest level in its history. reports that First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva said this in an interview with First Deputy Director General of TASS Agency Mikhail Gusman.
"There is an active political dialogue. Regular meetings between the presidents of Azerbaijan and Russia determine the multilateral nature of our relations and give impetus to the development of mutual relations in almost all areas.
Azerbaijan and Russia are bound by ancient and strong traditions of friendship and good neighborliness, our countries are developing dynamically. This brings new opportunities for expanding interstate relations. As you mentioned, my visit was full of fun. First of all, I would like to note my meeting with the President of the Russian Federation, His Excellency Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin. It was a great opportunity to discuss many aspects of our bilateral relationship. During this meeting, the President of the Russian Federation awarded me with the Order of Friendship. It is a great honor for me to receive this award, which I consider as another confirmation of the high level of Azerbaijani-Russian relations. Of course, I am happy that I have a significant contribution to the development of our strategic partnership, ”Mehriban Aliyeva said.