Lithuania is our reliable partner and ally - Zelinsky
Lithuania was and remains a reliable partner and ally of Ukraine at all international fora, our country expects further support for its efforts aimed to join NATO's Enhanced Opportunities Program, as stated by President Volodymyr Zelenskyy. reports citing President`s official website that Volodymyr Zelenskyy noted that during the negotiations the parties had paid special attention to the prospects of trade, economic and investment cooperation, which showed positive dynamics.
“We also share a common vision on the development of the Eastern Partnership. And we expect further support for our efforts regarding Ukraine's accession to the NATO Enhanced Opportunities Program,” the Head of State said in a meeting with the media following the negotiations with Lithuanian President Gitanas Nausėda in Vilnius.
In addition, the heads of state discussed a complex of energy issues. The President confirmed that our country remained a reliable partner of the European Union in ensuring the energy security of Europe.