Armenian journalist Diana Arutunyan posted shocking information on her Facebook page today.
Axar.az reports that according to the journalist, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan congratulated US President Donald Trump on the assassination of the legendary general, commander of the Jerusalem Brigade Qasem Soleimani.
On Thursday, the US Embassy in Yerevan received an official congratulation from Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. In his congratulatory message, Pashinyan wished success in the further fight against terrorism.
"Armenia welcomes the United States' achievements in the fight against international terrorism in Iraq," Pashinyan said.
According to the Armenian Prime Minister, his country was one of the first countries to face the threat of global terrorism.
“The revenge will be paid to all the terrorists. I congratulate you again, ” - reads Pashinyan`s letter.
The Iraqi Foreign Ministry, in response to a letter of congratulation from the Armenian leader, said that "Pashinyan was chosen by the Armenian people and nobody in Iran wanted to insult the Armenian people."
"We will support the territorial integrity of the Azerbaijani and Turkish Republics in response to the Armenian people's willingness to support terrorism and to see us as a source of terror," the Iranian Foreign Ministry said.
Note that this is the information released by Diana Arutunyan.