Aliyev`s undoubtful victory on Pashinyan - Kuznetsov
Although the Munich Security Conference is remembered by the declaration of a Cold War by the United States to China, the conference will remain in the memories of the people of Azerbaijan and Armenia, including the authorities, with discussions around Nagorno-Karabakh. reports this was stated by the well-known Russian historian and professor Oleg Kuznetsov.
He said that after watching the video of the discussion twice from the beginning to the end, he had two definite impressions:
“First, the organizers conducted the talk in a talk show format with the pre-selected audience. The talk show format is usually found in panel discussions.”
The political scientist said it was important to hold a meeting of the two presidents in such conditions for the first time:
“Ilham Aliyev and Nikol Pashinyan were deliberately confronted by the organizers, with a “judge” among them. There is no need to talk long about the discussion, it can only be described in two words - "disciplining a child."
The Russian historian also added that it was clear in advance that Ilham Aliyev would win. Because he surpassed his opponent for every indication - both English language proficiency, general erudition, ability to behave and present himself to the audience:
“The weakness of Pashinyan`s intellectual position was that it was based on a set of ideological stereotypes and propaganda doctrines that were intended for internal audiences of Armenia and not against international norms. But that didn't bother President Aliyev, because he immediately realized his opponent's inability and made him inexcusable with logical arguments. Undoubtedly, The President of Azerbaijan became the one who won the "Aliyev and Pashinyan" intellectual duel and even won with the technical knockout," Kuznetsov said.