Russia`s tough reaction to Nikol`s Khojaly statement
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan once again put himself in a ridiculous state, stating that the Khojaly massacre was allegedly committed by the Russians, not by the Armenian executioners. reports this was said by one of the well-known Russian historians, military-political analyst Oleg Kuznetsov.
"In my book "History of Transnational Armenian Terrorism - Twentieth Century," published in 2006 both in Russian and English, I have written about the forces and their leaders who are responsible for Khojaly genocide."
Pashinyan says that the responsibility for the crimes in Khojaly does not belong to the Armenians of Karabakh and he is partly right in his words. The main culprits were international terrorists from Libyan, Syrian and Jordanian Armenians who were part of an illegal armed group "Arabo Battalion" created by three Armenian-origin US citizens Monte and Markar Melkonyan, Jirair Safilyan.
I would like to note that the mentioned Jirair Safilyan is leading the "Sasna Srer" group, which was trying to make a coup in Armenia in 2016,” said our interviewee.
According to Kuznetsov, the main force of the Khojaly massacre was the 2nd Squad of the 366th Motor Regiment, under the command of the former Armenian Defense Minister, Major-General Seyran Ohanyan, which included a large number of ethnic Armenians. They were mainly local residents of Armenia. Although Ahanyan was an Armenian of Karabakh, his father was an Azerbaijani:
"Nikol Pashinyan`s statement that the 366th motorist regiment belonged to the Russians is a big political mistake. As of February 25, 1992, this regiment was part of the CIS United Armed Forces, although it had to be dislocated to the Orenburg region by handing over the command of the Russian General Staff.
At that time an order was given to deliver the regiment to the Russian command, but that did not happen.
The interesting part of the matter is that it was Tuesday, February 25, 1992. The delivery of the shift to the new duty station had to begin on Monday, March 2. This was announced by Seyran Ohanyan the day before February 24, on Monday, during the conference.
Ohanyan was well aware that Armenian separatists would no longer be able to use this regiment as a military base after March 2. That is why he actively led the 2nd Squad of the 366th Motor Regiment in Khojaly and used it as a major destructive force. Ohanyan and a number of his Armenian officers from this unit are involved in the Melkonyan-Safilyan armed forces.”
The Russian historian also said that during that period, a part of the 366th regiment was taken to a Russian military base in Vaziani, and on March 10, it was generally destroyed, and none of the officers of the regiment were recruited by Russian Armed Forces. The 366th Motor Regiment wrapped in the shame of Khojaly crimes does not exist today.
"Pashinyan again found himself disgraced. Before writing this status, he would at least open and read Wikipedia. At least, he could call and ask Seyran Ohanyan, who is retired now,” our interlocutor said.
Note that yesterday Nikol Pashinyan made a ridiculous attempt to keep the Armenians away from responsibility, citing the fact that the cause of the Khojaly massacre was the 366th Motor Regiment, but later he deleted his post due to a lot of criticism.