IOC: So-called "elections" Nagorno-Karabakh are contravention
"Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) does not accept so-called "elections" in occupied Nagorno Karabakh". informs that, it was announced website of the Organization.
"The General Secretariat of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), view the holding of elections in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan on 31 March 2020 as in contravention to the relevant United Nations Security Council resolutions concerning the Nagorna-Karabakh conflict.
The OIC General Secretariat further referred to the resolutions and decisions of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe which supports a peaceful solution to the conflict on the basis of sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of the internationally recognized borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan", noted in the website.