Zelensky wants to ‘breathe new life’ into GUAM
President Volodymyr Zelensky has offered to pay more attention to the work within the GUAM Organization and make it a serious association for discussing important trade and economic issues. reports citing Russian media.
He said this during a phone conversation with President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on May 27, the press service of the head of Ukrainian state reports.
"GUAM can become a serious alliance and association for discussing important trade and economic issues. We need to breathe a new life into this organization," Zelensky said.
The interlocutors also discussed a number of large-scale projects that are being implemented in Ukraine with the participation of Azerbaijani investors.
As a reminder, the GUAM Organization for Democracy and Economic Development is a regional organization of four states: Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, and Moldova.