World leaders congratulated Ilham Aliyev
Chairman of the State Council of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea Kim Jong Un has sent a congratulatory letter to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. presents the text of the congratulation:
"On behalf of the Government and people of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, I extend my sincere congratulations to the government and people of your friendly country on the national holiday of Azerbaijan - Republic Day.
I am confident that the relations of friendship and cooperation between Korea and Azerbaijan, which have a long history, will continue to develop in accordance with the wishes and desires of both peoples. I wish you and your people great success in your work for the progress of Azerbaijan. "
UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has sent a congratulatory letter to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
"Your Excellency,
I would like to extend my sincere congratulations to you and the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of Republic Day.
Each member of the United Nations has its own culture and history. This diversity enriches our organization and our world. Your country's active participation in the work of the United Nations on various international issues is of great importance.
This year, in the first year of the UN Decade for Action for Sustainable Development, we must strengthen our collective ambition and take decisive action on climate change in order to achieve globalization that benefits all.
In all these efforts, I look forward to the contribution and support of the Republic of Azerbaijan in a more peaceful, just and sustainable world for all of us.