UN report: Baku is the leader in the region in this index!
The fact that our country is ranked 54th out of 166 countries in the UN Sustainable Development Report 2020 is a very important indicator, given the current conditions.
Axar.az informs that, economist Rashad Hasanov said that Azerbaijan ranks 54th among 166 countries in the UN Sustainable Development Report 2020 on the Sustainable Development Goals Index.
According to the expert, a special methodology is used in preparing the Sustainable Development Report:
"This is one of the most prestigious and important reports in the world. Because while preparing the report, the statistics are carefully kept, and in the end, they are seriously analyzed. At the same time, the real and proposed statistical indicators of the countries are compared. Because in some cases, states can provide information that does not reflect the truth. That is why real statistics are always in the spotlight."
According to the expert, these statistics confirm that Azerbaijan has gradually strengthened its position and pursued a successful policy towards the set goals.
It should be noted that the index reflects the fact that Azerbaijan is the leader in the region.