Russian Deputy FM discussed Karabakh with the US Ambassador
Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Andrei Rudenko discussed the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict with US Ambassador to Russia John Sullivan.
Axar.az informs that, on September 17, at the initiative of the American side, a telephone conversation took place between Russian Deputy Foreign Minister A. Rudenko and US Ambassador to Russia J. Sullivan.
During the conversation, special attention was paid to the recent events in Belarus, as well as the situation with the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The press service said:
"Russia has stressed the inadmissibility of any interference in the domestic political process, attempts to destabilize and accept unilateral mediation services from outside," he said. The prospects of the initiative to carry out constitutional reform aimed at liberalizing the political system of Belarus, the involvement of representatives of civil society, labor collectives and business circles in this process were noted.