Azerbaijani FM, EU Commissioner hold phone talk
On September 18, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov had a telephone conversation with the European Commissioner for Neighborhood and Enlargement Oliver Varhelyi. reports that the European Commissioner congratulated Minister Bayramov on his appointment and wished him success in his future endeavour.
The sides exchanged views on the existing mutually beneficial cooperation between the EU and Azerbaijan, emphasizing the importance of intensifying negotiations on a new Draft Agreement, which will form the legal basis of bilateral relations.
During the telephone conversation, they also discussed the existing strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Europe in the field of energy and projects implemented with the initiative and participation of Azerbaijan to supply energy to Europe, including the supply of gas to the European market and possibilities of the future expansion of the project.