Zelensky called Ilham Aliyev
On September 22, President of Ukraine Vladimir Zelensky called President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. reports that, the heads of state spoke about the work carried out in Ukraine and Azerbaijan to combat the pandemic.
During the conversation, Vladimir Zelensky said that Ukraine's new national security strategy identifies Azerbaijan as a strategic partner.
In turn, President Ilham Aliyev noted that Ukraine is also a strategic partner for Azerbaijan.
The heads of state noted that our countries support each other in matters of sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine and Azerbaijan.
During the telephone conversation, they stressed the need to take concrete steps to expand cooperation in energy, transport, investment, aviation, agriculture, tourism, humanitarian and sports.
President Ilham Aliyev has informed the President of Ukraine about the military provocations committed by Armenia against Azerbaijan.