President: Azerbaijani people won`t forget this injustice
The world is no longer the previous world, the power factor comes to the fore. Now look, do the great powers ignore international law? No. Do they follow the UN Security Council? No. They do what they want, everyone is on their side. There is no trace of international law. Why should we defend it then? However, we do not take any steps beyond international law. We do not enter the territory of Armenia, we are restoring our lands recognized by the international community. reports that President Ilham Aliyev voiced these views in his address to the nation on October 26.
The head of state said: “If the permanent members of the UN Security Council and the co-chairs of the Minsk Group fail to do so, they should step aside and not interfere. Unlike Armenia, we do not ask for help from anyone. Let them not hinder and don`t test the patience of the Azerbaijani people. Tomorrow this war will end, we will achieve what we want. What about our relationship? Will the Azerbaijani people forget this injustice? We will not forget. Let them think about it. Azerbaijan is no longer a state whose interests can be put aside. No. The day will come with requests, suggestions, cooperation proposals. How will they look at us?”
The President of Azerbaijan said that the mediator should be neutral. If he is not neutral, let him withdraw his candidacy. If the mediator is not neutral, he cannot be a mediator. Now we have four districts. That issue is over, we have taken Fuzuli, Zangilan, Jabrayil and Gubadli ourselves. We have most of these districts, the former Hadrut is part of the present-day Khojavend district. So let them think.