Without this, we could not liberate our lands - President
During these 17 years, I have always said that we must give a strong impetus to the economic sphere, ensure and ensure our economic independence. Today we are not economically dependent on anyone. If we were addicted, we could be pressured. It was already done but to no avail. Because it is pointless to use the economic factor against us. We do not depend on anyone, we do not depend on any country, on any international financial institution. On the contrary, we are now a donor country, we are now lending. Our strong economic potential and financial resources have allowed us to fully ensure economic independence. This also played a special role in achieving victory. Because if we were not economically independent, we would not be able to achieve political independence. Without political independence, we could not liberate our lands from the enemy. From the enemy behind which the great powers, very influential circles of those states, Armenian lobby organizations stand. reports that the statement came from President, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev in the liberated city of Agdam on November 23.
"These factors increased our strength and conditioned our victory. The number one issue is our military strength. I have repeatedly said that strengthening our military strength is the first issue for us. It is no coincidence that during my presidency our military expenditures were in the first place. I said or explained to the citizens that, yes, we have many other issues, problems that need to be solved. But our main problem is the occupation of our lands. Therefore, military expenditures are in first place among our expenses. We bought the necessary equipment. We have repeatedly demonstrated modern weapons in parades on Azadlig Square. We have considered the most advanced trends in the development of our army. We bought those weapons to ensure our superiority, and the Second Karabakh War showed this," he said.