President: We will answer anyone who wants to interfere
We work very closely with UNESCO. But if he wants to come and visit Christian temples, let him come here. Come and tell what the wild Armenian is doing here. Also, a few years ago, the ambassadors of the Minsk Group co-chairs visited this mosque. They conducted fact-finding missions twice and told me that they had visited the Aghdam mosque. Why didn't they raise the issue? Why hasn't this worried some Western leaders? So, Muslim mosques can be insulted, cows and pigs can be kept and destroyed. If so, let them say so and let them deal with the problems in their countries and not interfere in our work.
Axar.az reports that the statement came from President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, who is on a visit to the liberated city of Agdam on November 23.
"Let no one interfere in our affairs. We came here ourselves. We came despite the efforts of all those countries, despite all the provocations, we shed blood and stood on our land. Let him do his job wherever he goes. We have given and will give the answer to anyone who wants to interfere in our work," - said the President.