Bayramov at an important meeting: Karabakh statement
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov addressed the 42nd meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC). presents the text of the speech:
"Our organization was established to transform the Black Sea into the region of peace, stability and prosperity with a shared vision of the future and through mutual cooperation. BSEC has become an important platform to enhance opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation in areas such as trade, energy, transport, tourism, just to name a few," said Jeyhun Bayramov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan (MFA) at the 42nd Meeting of the Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the BSEC Member States.
It is encouraging that many important initiatives have been announced, but even greater cooperation is fundamental to ensuring these initiatives produce practical results to the benefit of our people. By facilitating interaction within various working groups and boosting sectoral and public-private cooperation, BSEC can help the Member States to tackle the multiple effects of the COVID crisis and to build back better.
"On its part, Azerbaijan has been continuously working towards strengthening and facilitating regional cooperation. My country plays an active role in boosting the Caspian Sea – Black Sea cooperation through concrete initiatives. Energy, transport, ICT, trade and SMEs are among our key priorities and we look forward to deepening our collaboration in the BSEC's related and sectoral bodies and affiliated organizations. We do hope that Albania, as the next Chairman in Office will promote cooperation through result-oriented efforts," said Azerbaijani FM.
The minister noted that COVID-19 pandemic continues to inflict economic losses.
"It also offers an opportunity to foster regional trade, promote the private sector and support resilient growth. With a renewed focus on trade, investment and growth, we can contribute to a swift and sustainable socio-economic recovery in the BSEC region.
We should also continue our work in fostering better connectivity in the wider Black Sea region through improved infrastructure and better-connected transport corridors. In this context, it is important to redouble efforts to facilitate transit, digitalize the operations and eliminate the regulatory and procedural barriers to transport and trade.
Through the backbone railway line Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, Baku International Sea Trade Port, along with an ambitious investor-friendly Alat Free Economic Zone, Azerbaijan continues its practical contribution to the development of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route, Lapis Lazuli transport route, as well as, North-South, South-West and North-West trade routes, aimed at increasing the transit capacity of the entire region.
Four and half years after the inauguration of construction works, the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline commenced commercial operations. This development allows us to build on the success of the Southern Gas Corridor. We are closely working with the EU in order to extend gas supply geography. This project, which brings the several BSEC Member States together, not just enhances energy security, but it will also play a critical role in the transition to a net-zero emission energy system in Europe.
I would like to start with congratulating Romania for the efficient chairmanship, with full appreciation to the Romanian delegation efforts to coordinate and address many important issues on the BSEC agenda. I am also pleased to welcome the Republic of North Macedonia as our 13th Member. This membership will strengthen the relations between the Republic of North Macedonia and the BSEC Member States creating opportunities for increased collaboration in areas of common interest," noted Azerbaijani FM.