Another statement on Azerbaijan from the Turkish FM
According to the memorandum signed on November 11 between Turkish National Defense Minister Hulusi Akar and his Russian counterpart Sergey Shoigu on the establishment of a monitoring center in Karabakh, relations between the two countries continue. reports that the statement came from Turkish National Defense Ministry spokesman Pinar Kara.
The ministry spokesman noted that the Azerbaijani Army liberated Jabrayil, Fizuli, Zangilan, and Gubadli regions, villages, and settlements, as well as strategic heights as part of the counter-offensive launched on September 27. The other two regions were returned to Azerbaijan within the tripartite agreement reached on November 10.
The Azerbaijani army has been clearing mines in Kalbajar since November 25. From December 1, the occupied Lachin region will be returned to Azerbaijan.
Kara stressed that Turkey will continue to support Azerbaijan in its just struggle.