We will take all steps to restore Lachin - Ilham Aliyev
Of course, the situation on the lands liberated from the occupation foreshadows great difficulties. Everything is destroyed there – the infrastructure is destroyed, buildings are demolished, administrative buildings are demolished. There are currently no living conditions in these places. But we will restore these regions, all our districts, we will take all steps to create a normal life for our citizens. reports that the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev in his address to the nation.
"As you know, the first projects have already started. Relevant funds have been allocated from the President's contingency fund. The construction of the Fuzuli-Shusha highway and the Barda-Aghdam railway has already begun. This shows that we plan this work as efficiently as possible and, at the same time, in a short time, so that to organize all these activities without wasting time. Relevant state bodies have already been set up and all this work will be carried out in a coordinated manner" - the President stated.