MFA commented on the visit of French MPs to Karabakh
Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of the Republic of Azerbaijan has commented on Armenian media outlets report on the visit of a group of French Members of the Parliament to Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh, where they are planning to hold meetings and assess the humanitarian situation on the ground.
Axar.az reports that the head of Press Service Department of the MFA Leyla Abdullayeva said that the official position of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the visits to its sovereign territory within its internationally recognized borders is clear and remains unchanged.
"Any visit to the territory of Azerbaijan, including its Nagorno-Karabakh region must be agreed with the Government of Azerbaijan. Those who violate the legislature of Azerbaijan are faced with relevant sanctions and their visit to Azerbaijan in the future is restricted", noted MFA official.